Privacy Policy

Australian Bakey Equipment Supplies (ABES) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and identifiable surveillance footage.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone, by facsimile, by email, via our website www.abes.net.au, from media and publications, from onsite CCTV cameras, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, ensuring onsite security and public safety, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies & Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. Web beacons can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

The ABES website uses cookies for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, personalised marketing and measuring and analysing website traffic. These may be either ‘persistent’ cookies, which are permanent and stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser, or ‘session’ cookies, which disappear when you close your web browser.

You may change the settings in your web browser to disable the storage of cookies and to remove undesired cookies.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Camera Surveillance

ABES may employ the use of film surveillance cameras at our showroom, office, workshop, and warehouse facilities located at 63-68 Beach Street, Kippa-Ring QLD 4021. Camera surveillance footage potentially contains personal information, for example, an individual’s face or other identifying characteristics, and as such the obligations in the privacy principles apply. Camera surveillance operates in these areas to ensure public safety and for the investigation and prosecution of criminal offences. Footage will only be accessed by persons authorised to do so. Should an incident occur, footage may be provided to the Queensland Police Service for law enforcement purposes. Your information will not be given to any other person or agency unless authorised or required by law.

Stored camera footage is protected against misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We store camera surveillance footage for no longer than is necessary, and dispose of it appropriately, to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An extract or copy of camera surveillance footage may be a retained as public record in accordance with our recordkeeping obligations under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and associated recordkeeping regulatory requirements.

On request of camera surveillance footage, if there are identifiable people in the footage, we will not release the footage unless it can be securely redacted to remove personal information, or a formal access application under the IP Act or RTI Act is submitted.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ABES will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Australian Bakery Equipment Supplies Pty Ltd
ABN: 60 069 785 682
63 Beach St, Kippa-Ring QLD 4021
Ph: (07) 3883 1881
Contact Us